Your IP address is 54.205.141.4

Governance Committee

The AFRINIC Governance Committee was constituted for the first time following an election that took place on 30th November 2016 during the AFRINIC-25 meeting.

 

The GC’s role is to advise the AFRINIC Board, AFRINIC Membership, and the community, on matters of governance and consists of two (2) members appointed by the Board, three (3) members elected by AFRINIC Membership, one Board member (non-voting) appointed by the Board as a liaison, the AFRINIC legal adviser (non-voting) and one or more members from the Secretariat (non-voting).

 

The following individuals were appointed to the Governance committee.

 

 

Country & Sub-Region

Tenure

Duration

Isatou Jah (elected by AFRINIC membership)

The Gambia, Western Africa

3 years

January 2017 – December 2019

Wafa Dahmani (elected by AFRINIC membership)

Tunisia, Northern Africa

2 years

January 2017 - December 2018

Abdalla Omari (elected by AFRINIC membership)

Kenya, Eastern Africa

1 year

January 2017 - December 2017

Mike Silber (appointed by the AFRINIC Board)

South Africa, Southern Africa

2 years

January 2017 - December 2018

Zeimm Auladin-Suhootoorah (appointed by the AFRINIC Board)

Mauritius, Indian Ocean

1 year

January 2017 - December 2017

Seun Ojedeji  (Board liaison)

 

1 year

January 2017 - December 2017

Ashok Radhakissoon ( Legal Adviser)

     

Guylaine Laiyra (Secretariat)

     

 

Governance Committee

 The AFRINIC Governance Committee, called for by the Community was constituted for the first time during the AFRINIC-25 Meeting. 

According to the Terms of Reference  (ToR), three members will be elected using a process similar to that used for the AFRINIC Board of Director Elections

Governance Committee Election Process